Campfire Ashes

Campfire_scar_08319

 

 THE CAMPFIRE ASHES

We are brother and sister Scouts and Guides; we are family. There are not many places in the world where you could go and not have the instant kinship and connection that come through the world-wide Scouting and Guiding movements.

Across our movements, across international boundaries, and across individual groups, there are aspects and traditions of Scouting and Guiding that are unique to those groups and places, just as there are universal elements that we all enjoy in common.

One of those aspects is that of the campfire. When we attend at a campfire, we are brought together in one place for fellowship, and we participate in well-known campfire activities, such as singing songs and performing skits. The campfire burns bright outwardly, as the spirit of the campfire burns brightly within us. Just as the festivity of a given campfire will come to an end, the flames themselves will subside, leaving coals, which will eventually turn to ash and cool.

The ashes that remain after the fire is extinguished serve as a remembrance of the campfire that was. If we save some of the ashes, we will always have a part of that campfire with us. If we take the ashes with us, we can pour them into the next campfire, suddenly the last campfire is alive again. We are creating a link between the fires. If I do this, you will go back in time with me to the last campfire. We will be there together. If we collect them again, the ashes, the very molecules of the spent wood from the different fires, will have intermingled. As this occurs again and again, each link forms a chain between the past, present and future campfires. If another chain of ashes is brought to the same fire, they will combine as well. Through this process, we are joined together with all of those Scouts and Guides who sat around all of those fires; we sit together with Scouts and Guides in all places and all times.

The pedigree of these particular ashes commenced over 80 years ago when they were originally taken by American Scouters around the world. They are now being carried by Scouts and Guides from many countries. 2nd Leduc’s involvement only started in 2014. They are from the campfires listed on the following pages. As we move forward we will keep this pedigree updated with the most current listing and hopefully be able to mix this with another set of ashes with a listing as impressive as these. This lineage includes the following:

21 Countries
9 U.S. National Jamborees
2 Pan – American Jamborees
3 World Jamborees
1 Irish National Jamboree
3 Canadian National Jamboree
1 Japanese National Jamboree
14 U.S. State Jamboree
1 6 Nation Jamboree (Belgium)
1 50th Anniversary Woodbadge Reunion (Gilwell Field)
1 5 state Camporee for the Blind
1 Canadian Campfire with Lady Baden Powell
3 Woodbadge Reunions
21 American Woodbadge Courses
2 British GiIweII Woodbadge Courses
33 Canadian Woodbadge Courses
Total Campfires to date is: 264 (May 2015)

1 1933 USA Wildcat Canyon, El Dora, Iowa
2 1933 USA Majawa, Knoxville, Iowa
3 1936 USA Wildcat canyon, El Dora, Iowa
4 1937 USA Wildcat Canyon, El Dora, Iowa
5 1938 USA Wildcat Canyon, El Dora, Iowa
6 1939 USA Wildcat Canyon, El Dora, Iowa
7 1940 USA Wildcat Canyon, El Dora, Iowa
8 1941 USA Wildcat Canyon, El Dora, Iowa
9 1942 USA Wildcat Canyon, El Dora, Iowa
10 1946 USA Mitigwa, Boone, Iowa
11 1947 USA Mitigwa, Boone, Iowa
12 1948 USA Waubeck, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
13 1949 USA Wakonda, Glenwood, Iowa
14 1950 USA National Jamboree, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
15 1950 USA Iowa River valley, Iowa City, Iowa
16 1951 USA Iowa River valley, Iowa City, Iowa
17 1952 USA Rocky Mountain Scout Camp, Philmont, New Mexico
18 1953 USA National Jamboree, Irvine Ranch, California
19 1954 USA Rocky Mountain Scout Camp, Philmont, New Mexico
20 1955 USA Camp Baldy, Philmont, New Mexico
21 1956 USA Camp Hrna, Deming, New Mexico
22 1956 Germany O.A. Council Fire, Camp Freedom
23 1956 Scotland International Jamborette
24 1957 Germany O.A. Council Fire, Camp Freedom
25 1957 Ireland Irish All Scouteree, Dublin
26 1957 England World Jamboree, Sutton Colfield
27 1957 USA National Jamboree, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
28 1957 USA Camp Dale Ressler,New Mexico
29 1958 USA O.A. Conclave, Yucca Council
30 1958 Switzerland International Scout Chalet, Adelboden
31 1958 Germany O.A. Council Fire, Camp Freedom
32 1959 Germany O.A. Council Fire, Camp Freedom
33 1959 USA National Junior Roundup
34 1959 USA Wood badge Course, Camp Dale Ressler, New Mexico
35 1960 USA National Jamboree, Colorado Springs, Colorado
36 1960 USA O.A. Area Conclave, Philmont, New Mexico
37 1961 USA O.A. Area Conclave, Buffalo Trail
38 1961 USA Junior Roundup
39 1962 USA Junior Roundup
40 1962 Switzerlandlnternational Scout Chalet, Adelboden
41 1962 USA O.A. Area Conclave, Wehinapay, New Mexico
42 1963 USA O.A. Area Conclave, White Sands, New Mexico
43 1963 USA All State Junior Campout
44 1964 USA All State Arizona Project
45 1964 USA O.A. Area Conclave, Gloriette, New Mexico
46 1964 USA National Jamboree, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
47 1965 USA O.A. Area Conclave, Pampa, Texas
48 1965 USA Senior Campout
49 1965 USA Shadow Ridge, Campout
50 1965 USA Cadette Campout
51 1965 USA All State Junior Campout
52 1965 USA All State Arizona Project
53 1965 USA Camp Mary White
54 1965 Brazil 1st Pan American Jamboree, Rio de Janeiro
55 1965 Canada Pack Woodbadge, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
56 1966 USA Woodbadge course 220-, Camp Broadcreek, Maryland
57 1966 USA Cadette Campout
58 1966 Canada with Lady Baden-Powell
59 1966 Brazil 2nd Pan American Jamboree, Rio de Janeiro
60 1967 Ireland All Irish Scout Show, Kilkenny
61 1968 Taiwan Jungle Survival
62 1968 Canada Pack Woodbadge, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
63 1968 Taiwan Camp McCauley
64 1968 USA Camp San Isabel, Pueblo, Colorado
65 1969 USA Sid Richardson-Scout Ranch, Texas
66 1969 USA Camp Chimney Park, Wyoming
67 1970 Germany Training Camp, Sohetzinger Forest
68 1970 Germany German Guide Camp, Petershof, Odenwald
69 1970 England Diamond Jubilee Camp, Lancashire
70 1970 USA Camp Covered Bridge, Louisville, Kentucky
71 1971 Germany Garmisch Conference
72 1971 Belgium Training Camp, Fresnaye
73 1971 Holland Whitsun Camp, Dwingeloo
74 1971 USA Camp Covered Bridge. Louisville, Kentucky
75 1972 Germany Camp Juliette Lowe, Rhein Main
76 1972 Germany Junior Campout
77 1972 Germany Camp Lachenwald
78 1972 Belgium Training Camp, Chievres
79 1972 Germany Munich
80 1972 Germany Siegenberg
81 1972 Germany Garmisch Conference
82 1972 USA Little Roundup, Peoria, Illinois
83 1972 USA Camp Covered Bridge, Louisville, Kentucky
84 1973 Mexico Our Cabana, Cuerravera
85 1973 USA Arizona
86 1973 Germany Training Camp, Friendship Acres
87 1973 Belgium Training Camp, Abbaye de Maredsous
88 1973 Germany Training Camp, ldenheim
89 1973 Germany Camp Zorus
90 1973 Germany Camp Lachenwald
91 1973 Belgium Belgian Guide Camp, LaFresnaye
92 1973 Germany Resident Training Camp, Idenheim
93 1973 Germany Siakein
94 1973 Germany Leadership Training, Seeshaupt
95 1973 LiechtensteinGuides and Scouts Camp
96 1973 Germany Heidelberg Day Camp, Schwetzingen Forest
97 1973 Germany French-English Cadette Campout, Berlin
98 1973 Germany Seeshaupt
99 1973 USA Woodbadge Training, Region 4, Buckskin Res.W.VA.
100 1973 USA Camp Rough River, Old Kentucky Home Council
101 1973 USA Philmont Training Center, New Mexico
102 1973 USA National Jamboree West, Farragut National Park, Id.
103 1974 Germany Trainers’ Conference, Heidelberg
104 1974 USA Pennsylvania
105 1974 Thailand International Cub Woodbadge Course 236, Ubon
106 1974 USA Woodbadge Course SC-26, Zastro, Philmont, N.M.
107 1974 Switzerland International Scout Chalet, Adelboden
108 1974 Germany Camp Lolback, Senior Camping
109 1974 France German-American Campout, Vogesen
110 1974 Germany District Hilltop Day Camp, Stuttgart
111 1974 Switzerland Camp Training, International Scout Chalet 112 1974 Germany Munich
113 1974 Germany Camp Dahn
114 1974 England Keys to Partnership Conference, Oxford
115 1974 Germany Outdoor Training, Camp Dahn
116 1974 Germany District Conference, Camp Taho, Kaeserslautern
117 1974 Germany Training Conference, Zwingberg Youth Hostel
118 1974 England OurArk, London
119 1974 Columbia 3rd Pan American Jamboree, Bogota
120 1974 Germany Woodbadge Course NE 111-9, Camp Freedom
121 1974 Luxembourg Camp Training, Vianden
122 1974 England UK Conference, Green Magic, Baden Powell House,London
123 1975 Germany Hostel Bash, Manderscheed
124 1975 Germany Leader Campout, Schwetzingen Forest
125 1975 Germany Heidelberg Day Camp, Schwetzingen Forest
126 1975 Germany All Junior Campout, Schwetzingen Forest
127 1975 Belgium Intercamp 75 (6 nations)
128 1975 Germany Woodbadge Course NE 111-23, Camp Freedom
129 1975 Germany Klondike Derby, Heidelberg
130 1975 Norway 14th World Jamboree, Lillehammer
131 1975 Germany 6th Grade Junior Campout, Schwetzingen Forest
132 1975 Germany Leadership Development Training, Schwetzingen Forest
133 1976 Germany District Spring Camporee, Lampertheim Woods
134 1976 Germany Woodbadge Course NE 111-32, Camp Freedom
135 1976 Germany Woodbadge Course NE 111-39, Camp Freedom
136 1976 England Bicentennial Camp, Chalfont Heights Scout Camp
137 1976 USA Woodbadge Course 5081, Camp Assay, New Mexico
138 1976 Germany Three Rivers District Fall Camporee
139 1976 England Woodbadge 50th Reunion, Gilwell Park
140 1976 England Woodbadge Course NE 111-34, Gilwell Park
141 1976 USA Woodbadge Course 5079, Camp Dale Ressler, N.M.
142 1977 Germany Three Rivers District Klondike Derby
143 1977 Germany Baumholder Cub Day Camp, Baumholder
144 1977 USA Woodbadge Course SC-i 05, Zastro, New Mexico
145 1977 USA Brownsea 22, Camp Rand, Chimayo, New Mexico
146 1977 Ireland 17th Woodbadge Reunion, Gal way Bay
147 1977 Germany Three Rivers District Camporee, Kaisersautern
148 1977 England 0.A. Conference, Chalfont Heights Scout Camp
149 1977 Belgium Charlemagne District Spring Camporee, de Kluis
150 1977 Belgium Charlemagne District Historical Camporee, Waterloo
151 1977 Germany Woodbadge Course NE 11142, Camp Freedom
152 1977 USA Woodbadge Course SC-i 13, Chimayo, New Mexico
153 1977 Canada C.J. ‘77 National Jamboree
154 1977 Canada 2nd Greater Toronto Jamboree
155 1977 USA National Jamboree, Moraine State Park, Penn.
156 1977 Germany O.A. Conference, Camp Dahn
157 1977 England Troop Leader Development Course, GilweIl Park
158 1977 England Jamescamp 8, Joint English-American Camp, Chalfont Heights
159 1977 USA NE Region Experimental Cub Woodbadge Course, Camp
160 1977 Germany Three Rivers District Pioneeree, Camp Wally, Manheim
161 1978 Germany Three Rivers District Klondike Derby, Camp Dahn
162 1978 Germany Three Rivers District Spring Camporee, Kaiserslauten
163 1978 England Woodbadge Course NE 11144, GlIwell Park
164 1978 Germany Woodbadge Course NE 11146, Camp Freedom
165 1978 USA Woodbadge Course 80127, Camp Dale Ressler, N.M.
166 1978 USA Brownsea 22, Camp Rand, Chimayo, New Mexico
167 1978 Germany O.A. Conference, Camp Dahn
168 1978 USA Woodbadge Course SE-203, Broad Creek Scout Res., Md
169 1978 USA Woodbadge Course SE-236, Broad Creek Scout Res., Md.
170 1978 USA Woodbadge Course SC-i 30; Zastro, Philmont, N.M.
171 1978 USA Woodbadge Course W4-40-3, Camp Sahquit; Calif.
172 1979 USA 19th Mulligan Stew, Oasis State Park, N.M.
173 1979 USA Dulaney District SMOD Course, Broad Creek Scout Res.
174 1979 Norway Dallejamgb, Ullehammer
175 1979 USA Five State Camporee for the Blind, Baltimore
176 1979 Canada 2&h Gilwell Reunion, Blue Springs, Acton, Ontario
177 1979 USA Camperall, Baltimore Area Council, Maryland
178 1979 USA Old Timers Weekend, Baltimore Area Council
179 1980 USA Woodbadge Course SE-269, Broad Creek Scout Res., Md.
180 1980 Canada 2—h Gilwell Reunion, Blue Springs, Acton Ontario
181 1980 USA Dulaney District SMOD Training: Broad Creek, Md.
182 1980 USA Ashes from Mt. St. Helens eruption which destroyed two Boy and one Girl Scout Camps.
183 1980 USA Baltimore Area Council Joint Religious Retreat
184 1980 USA Old Timers Weekend, Baltimore Area Council
185 1981 Australia B.P. Training Camp, Pennant Hills, N.S.W.
186 1981 Canada Canadian Jamboree 081, Kananaskis Country, Alberta
187 1981 USA National Jamboree, Virginia
188 1981 USA Jamboree Woodbadge Reunion
189 1981 USA National Jamboree, Maverick Patrol Campfire
190 1981 Canada Multisection Woodbadge, Colicutt Lodge, Camp Gardner, Alberta
191 1982 Canada Multisection Diamond Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
192 1982 Canada Calgary Regional Camporee, Camp Gardner, Alberta
193 1983 Canada Rover Woodbadge, Camp Gardner, Alberta
194 1983 Canada I St Nat Christie Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
195 1983 Canada 15th World Jamboree, Kananaskis Country, Alberta
196 1984 Canada Mullet Section Woodbadge II, Yellowhead District, Hinton, Alberta
197 1984 Canada -3rd Nat Christie Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
198 1984 Canada Calgary Region L.D.S. Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
199 1984 Canada St. George’s Area Cuborama, Calgary, Alberta
200 1985 Canada 8th Nat Christie Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
201 1986 Canada Beaver Woodbadge Part II, Calgary, Alberta
202 1986 Canada Calgary Region L.D.S. Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
203 1986 Canada Alberta Jamboree, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
204 1987 Canada Beaver Woodbadge II, Calgary, Alberta
205 1987 Canada Beaver/Cub Nat Christie Woodbadge, Camp Gardner, Alberta
206 1988 Canada Multi Section Woodbadge II, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
207 1988 Canada Beaver Woodbadge II, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
208 1988 Canada Beaver/Cub Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
209 1988 Canada Scout Woodbadge, Sylvan Lake0 Alberta
210 1988 Japan Nagoya District Camporee, Asagiri Heights
211 1988 Canada Spring Multi Section Woodbadge II, Skeleton Lake, Alberta
212 1988 Canada Beaver/Cub Woodbadge, Camp Gardner, Alberta
213 1989 Canada All Section Woodbadge I, Hand Hills District, Drumheller, Alberta
214 1989 Canada Beaver Woodbadge, Calgary, Alberta
215 1989 Canada Beaver/Cub Woodbadge II, Calgary, Alberta
216 1989 Canada Venturer Woodbadge, Camp Gardner, Alberta
217 1989 Canada Cub Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Gardener, Calgary, Alberta
218 1989 Canada All Sections Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Gardener, Calgary,Alberta
219 1989 Canada Cub Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Woods, Red Deer, Alberta
220 1990 Canada Multi-Section Woodbadge II B(C/SN/Service Scouter, Camp Woods, Sylvan Lake
221 1990 Canada Fall Multi Section Woodbadge, Camp Gardner, Alberta
222 1990 Japan Nagoya Camporee, Nagoya District, Japan
223 1990 Canada Spring Multi Section Woodbadge II, Skeleton Lake, Alberta
224 1990 Canada Cub Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Chief Hectorl Sebee, Alberta
225 1990 Canada All Sections Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Gardener, Calgary,Alberta
226 1990 Canada Cub Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Woods, Red Deer, Alberta
227 1991 Canada Beaver/Cub/Scout/Venturer/Rover Woodbadge, Camp Gardner,Alberta 228 1991 Canada Calgary/Japanese Exchange Camporee, Castle Meadows, Alberta
229 1991 Canada Cub Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Chief Hector, Sebee, Alberta
230 1991 Canada Cub Camp, 205 Woodbine, Camp Adventure, Sibold Lake, Alberta
231 1991 Canada 205 Woodbine Swim Up Ceremonies, Fish Creek,Calgary,Alberta
232 1992 Canada Spring Beaver/Cub Woodbadge, Camp Gardner, Calgary, Alberta
233 1992 Canada Multi Section Woodbadge, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
234 1992 Canada Scottish Scouts Visit to Brownsea Area, Camp Gardner, Alberta
235 1992 Canada Multi Section Woodbadge, Camp Gardner, Alberta
236 1993 Canada Spring Beaver/Cub Woodbadge II, Camp Gardner, Alberta
237 1993 Canada BeaverlCub Adventure, CJ,93, Camp Gardner, Alberta
238 1993 Canada 1St Ghost & Goblin Cuboree, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
239 1993 Canada Fall Beaver/Cub Woodbadge II, Camp Gardner, Alberta
240 1993 Canada 127 “B” Cub Pack Calgary, Camp Gibson, Cochrane, Alberta
241 1994 Canada 127 “B” Cub Pack Calgary, Camp Woods, Sylvan Lake, Alberta
242 1994 Canada 127 “B” Cub Pack Calgary, Camp Gardner, Alberta
243 1994 Canada Spring Beaver/Cub Woodbadge II, Camp Gardner, Alberta
244 1994 Canada Fall Service Scouter Woodbadge II, Camp Gardner, Alberta
245 1995 Canada 31 st St. Cyprians, 15th St. Matthews, I 75-”C” Whitehorn Cub Packs Calgary, “Green Star Joint Camp” Camp Cadicasu, Bragg Creek, Alberta
246 1995 Canada Winter Beaver Woodbadge II, Camp Horizon, Bragg Creek, Alberta
247 1995 Canada Spring Cub Woodbadge II, Camp Gardner, Alberta
248 1997 Canada Brownsea +90, Scout Woodbadge II, Camp Gardner, Calgary,Alberta
249 1997 Canada Mckenzie 210 All Section Camp, Camp Gardner, Calgary, Alberta
250 1997- Camp Gardner- Scouts Canada- Hawkwood Summer Camp
251 1998- Cassiar Highway Yukon
252 1998- Denali National Park
253 2003- Eklutna Lake- BSA Scout Troop 230
254 2005- Katmai National Park- BSA Scout Troop 230
255 2008- Carlquist- BSA Pack 224 Summer Camp, Alaska
256 2010- Carlquist- BSA Pack 224 Summer Camp
257 2012- Gorsuch- BSA Troop 230 Summer Camp, Alaska
258 2011- Kasilof River Camp- Fishing Trip, BSA Scout Troop 230
259 2012- US Border- Poker Creek, Alaska BSA Lone Scout
260 2012- Orienteering Camp- Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, AK- BSA Troop 230
261 2013- Alcan, AK BSA Lone Scout Program
262 2014- Coal Lake, Alberta, 2nd Leduc Venturer Company, Scouts Canada, Canoe EXP
263 2015- Ernest Poole Camp, Wabamun, Alberta – Northern Alberta Wood Badge II Course
264 2015- Camp Woods, Sylvan Lake, Alberta – Aspen Plains Area Camp and Pathfinder Camp